Canada’s attractive choice for many. It’s a big, beautiful country. It is also receive a safe place to live, governed by the rule of law. Moreover, even gedurende’n period of economic recession, the Canadian standard of living is likely to remain strong. Most likely, we have one of the best healthcare systems in the world. It is not surprising that people want to make Canada their home.

While in theory there are something like 60 different Canadian immigration streams, practically speaking, the average person who is interested in immigration probably only have 3 options. Let’s look at each of the options: Express Entry, Provincial Nominee Program, and Spousal or Common-law Partner Sponsorship.

Print Subscription

Print Entry is now the dominant method of economic immigration in Canada. The Express Entry system first requires that applicants to voltooi’n online profile that assigns them points, based on things like age, work history, educational background, language ability, family situation, and arranged employment. Qualifying applicants with sufficient points are later invited om’n application for permanent residence to Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

To the create ofâ online profile, applicants (and their spouses or common law partners) must the results ofâ valid English or French language proficiency exam (IELTS, CELPIP, or TEF) as well as recognized educational credential assessment for the education completed outside Canada.

Provincial Nominee Program(s)

While there are actually dozens of the PNP streams, typically only one or two streams is worth considering for any given applicant. If you currently live in, or have strong ties to, a particular province (d. w. s, work experience in that province or voltooi’n some education in the province), you should probably just look at the provincial nominee options of that province. In most provinces, there’s a stream dedicated to skilled (or in some cases, semi-skilled) workers who have arranged employment in that province.

PNP applicants must first apply for the nomination by means ofâ province’s PNP stream. Once nominated, applicants may then apply to CIC for permanent residence.

Spousal or Common-law Partner Sponsorship

Express Entry and PNP are both focused on economic immigration. Unfortunately, many would-be applicants will not be able to qualify onder’n economic immigration stream. For some of those people, a sponsorship application can make a possibility. In the vast majority of the cases, the only sponsorship options available for those who are married, or living common-law, Canadian citizens or permanent residents.

Many international students, temporary foreign workers, and long-term visitors to Canada to develop meaningful relationships with the Canadians while they were living in Canada. For those people, sponsorship can bied’n opportunity to stay in Canada when other options are not available. Those who are legally married with the Canadian or permanent residents may be able to apply immediately. For those who are in common law relationships with Canadian or permanent residents, they must wait to apply until after they have been in that relationship for at least one year.

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply