Tourism is not the only draw of Canada. As a very progressive and wealthy country, foreigners also sometimes come here to look for work or begin’n business. It is easy to see that most Canadians live comfortably, and that there are opportunities for foreigners om’n to make life in the country. It is one of the reasons why the country’s a melting pot of cultures from all over the world.

There is no special visa of’n travel document required for people who just want to explore business possibilities in the country. A regular temporary resident visa will suffice, which means that you can also use your Super Visa (which moet’n relief given the cost of Super Visa insurance and other necessary requirements). In this case you will not have to use business as your reason for the visit of the country since as a Super Visa holder it is assumed that your main goal is to be with your children or grandchildren in Canada. You can therefore stay for as long as two years. If you nie’n visa yet though, and you do not come ofan visa exempt country, you should just say that you are coming to Canada for business purposes. But don’t expect to be allowed to stay for two years op’n business visa.

As a business visitor, you are expected to stay vir’n maximum of six months in Canada. If your stay exceeds that period of time, you may have to apply vir’n work permit and change your status to that ofâ temporary worker.

You will also be required to comply with the other requirements for temporary resident visa applications: a valid passport, proof of financial independence while in Canada (which you can pay for your expenses while in the country), and prove that you are nie’n criminal of’n security or health risk. The visa officers will also ask for other documents that will indicate that you intend to return to your country of origin after six months. Visa extensions, as mentioned above, is geensins’n certainty.

Business visitors are also required to show that their main source of income is from their own country of’n third country. Entering the country to look for work is generally not allowed. However, you are allowed to offer supervisory or after-sales service. With a business visa you are not allowed to provide labor om’n Canadian company as it means that you are paid deur’n Canadian employer, who is only permitted with a work visa.

Foreigners are allowed to conduct the following business activities, as stated by CIC (Citizenship and Immigration Canada):

1. Attend business meetings, international conventions, and conferences held in Canada.
2. The purchase of goods or services of the country and pay for their shipment out of Canada.
3. Receive training or give training aan’n Canadian company that is also receive a partner or parent company of the one you are working for.
4. Receive training ofâ Canadian company from which you purchased the equipment or services.

Tags: , , , , ,

Leave a Reply